Brasen Briones. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson)
SOUTHERN ARIZONA TOURNAMENTS
SEPTEMBER 9-10
Southern Arizona Invitational Tournament hosted by Mountain View
SEPTEMBER 16-17
Flowing Wells Boys Tournament of Champions at Silverbell
OCTOBER 14
Sabino Cactus Classic at Fred Enke
DIVISION I BOYS
Former Marana standouts Nathan Romero and Dominick Swick qualified for the state tournament last year as individuals and the duo helped lead the Tigers to a Section 7 Championship. Cienega has a lot returning so this might be their year.
TOP 20 RETURNERS
Jackson Rose, So. Marana
David Dávila, Jr. Cienega
Alec Belisle, Sr. Cienega
Damian Quijada, Sr. Rincon University
Savid Martinez, Jr, So. Tucson
Francisco Felix, Jr. Tucson
Tyler Mikna, Sr. Marana
Josiah Stidham, Sr. Marana
Mark Fimbres, So. Cienega
Brady Carson, Sr. Cienega
Paul Scherrer, Sr. Buena
Alan Philemore, So. Desert View
Jack Russ, Sr. Cienega
Jack Greene, Jr. Rincon University
Isaac Schwarz, Sr. Cienega
Daylen Chavez-Diaz, Sr. Marana
Orlando Rodriquez, Jr. Rincon University
Michael Cota-Robles, Sr. Desert View
Peyton Proper, Sr. Marana
Nicholas Portell, Sr. Tucson
DIVISION II BOYS
Ironwood Ridge held off Salpointe to win Section I and Nogales won Section II. As a team, Ironwood Ridge took fifth place at state, Salpointe took eighth place, Sabino ninth and Catalina Foothills came in 10th. Catalina Foothills was the last team from Southern Arizona to win a state championship in 2016 when the team held off Salpointe by one stroke.
Ironwood Ridge junior Brasen Briones will be playing for another state title, something a golfer hasn’t done in D-II since 2008.
TOP 20 RETURNERS
Brasen Briones, Jr. Ironwood Ridge (State Champion)
Carlos Astiazaran, Sr. Salpointe (State 4th Place/Highest Ranking)
Finn Meister, So. Catalina Foothills (State 7th place)
Jake Myre, Sr. Sabino (State 7th Place)
Jackson Rustand, Sr. Sabino
Jacob Medina, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Jayden Schmitz, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Beckett Carlson, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Wyatt Charnoki, So. Ironwood Ridge
Chase Pickering, So. Salpointe
Tyler Tosca, So. Catalina Foothills
Spencer Chan, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Colton Boone, Sr. Douglas
Jens Benedict, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Colin Lynch, Jr. Mountain View
Joey Herron, Sr. Sabino
Austin Rabenneck, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Luis Romero, Sr. Nogales
Ethan McWilliams, Sr. Canyon Del Oro
Luke Sadalla, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Brasen Briones @AmphiSchools @IRHS_Boys_Golf @IRHSNighthawks wins D-II state championship https://t.co/PuS8CCLHIl pic.twitter.com/vgqfdQyfYM
— Andy Morales (@AndyMorales8) October 29, 2021
FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER
Named one of “Arizona’s …….
Source: http://allsportstucson.com/2022/08/06/southern-arizona-boys-golf-preview/